CELTIC MEDIA FESTIVAL

AVIEMORE 2019

4 - 6 JUNE

FÈIS NAM MEADHANAN CEILTEACH

AN AGHAIDH MHÒR 2019

4 - 6MH ÒGMHIOS

Privacy Policy Notice
The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.celticmediafestival.co.uk and served by Celtic Media Festival Ltd, 103 Trongate, Glasgow G1 5HD and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.
Policy key definitions:
• "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Celtic Media Festival Ltd
• "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
• GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
• PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
• ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
• Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.
Processing of your personal data
Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.
• Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.
________________________________________
If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights
Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in detail here;
• the right to be informed;
• the right of access;
• the right to rectification;
• the right to erasure;
• the right to restrict processing;
• the right to data portability;
• the right to object; and
• the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.
You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.
We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.
Internet cookies
We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.
Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.
We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.
Cookies that we use are;
• PHPSESSID
o This Cookie is set by our website and does not contain any personal information. This cookie expires after your session on the website and is necessary to provide your website experience.
• __atuvc, _atuvs
o These cookies are associated with the AddThis social sharing widget. This widget is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count
• cookieconsent_status
o This cookie stores your cookie consent status and expires at the end of the web browsing session. This cookie does not contain any personal information.
• _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz
o These cookies are stored by Google Analytics and help us understand user activity and volumes on the website. This data allows us to visualise website activity and provide a better level of service by understanding end user behaviour. This data is anonymous and browing activity is not stored next to personal data. 

Data security and protection
We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.
Transparent Privacy Explanations
We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.
Email marketing messages & subscription
Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.
Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, opens, and clicks. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.
Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.
Our EMS provider is Everyone. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system in relation to basic subscriptions;
• FirstName
• Surname
• Email address
• Subscription time & date
Please note that we store extending user information for delegates and entrants. This is necessary to deliver our service to those that choose to attend or enter the festival. The additional information extends to business addresses and contact details.